Local & Regional Bike Events

Loading...

2012 Hollenbecks Results

Hollenbecks Spring Classic Road Race, Virgil, NY

May 6, 2012

Men – Tandem (22 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Garrett Nunnink Newfield, NY 1:26:47 398 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
1 Robert Nunnink Newfield, NY 1:26:47 399 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling

Men – Pro/Cat 1/2/3 (66 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Daniel Barney (1 – Cat2 Fairport, NY 2:49:58 150 Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
2 James Thompson (2 – Cat2 Grand Island, NY 2:51:59 158 MVP Health Care Cycling/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
3 John Hunter (1 – Cat1 Endicott, NY 2:52:13 176 Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
4 Dylan Pudiak (2
– Cat1
Fairport, NY 2:52:44 149 Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
5 Jeremy Wickham (3 – Cat2 Elmira, NY 2:52:49 160 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
6 Patrick Walle (4
– Cat2
Ann Arbor, MI 2:52:52 154 Minerva Design Cycling Team/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
7 David Yacobelli (5
– Cat2
Endicott, NY 2:53:02 156 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
8 Todd Craig (6 – Cat2 Pittsford, NY 2:53:10 164 Nalgene/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
9 Jason Hettenbaugh (7
– Cat2
Honeoye Falls , NY 2:53:15 168 Solo Break Racing/Genesee Valley
Cycling Club
10 Brendan Housler (3
– Cat1
Rochester, NY 2:54:58 162 Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
11 Andrew Melnychenko (8
– Cat2
Alpine, NY 2:55:21 152 MaxPowerCycling.com
12 David Faso (1 – Cat3 Cazenovia, NY 2:55:34 151 MaxPowerCycling.com
13 Robert Schuler (2 – Cat3 Rochester, NY 2:55:54 169 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
14 Travis Samuel 2:56:10 172
15 Brett Aquino 2:56:24 173 Team
16 Ethan Suttner (3 – Cat3 Princeton, NJ 2:59:12 174 CRCA/CycleLifeUSA/GF
Capital
17 Kevin Walker (9 – Cat2 Rochester, NY 2:59:21 167 Minerva Design Cycling Team/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
18 Massimo Pascazi 2:59:30 166 Erace Cancer Cycling
Team
19 Benjamin Salibra (10
– Cat2
Fayetteville, NY 3:01:10 161 Project U23/Onondaga Cycling Club
Inc.
20 Isaac Smith 3:01:18 171 Aquila/Racer Sportif
DNF Gregory Cushing dnf 153 TDI-TeamZuck
DNF John Holden (Cat3 Frontenac, KS dnf 155 Minerva Design Cycling Team/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
DNF Peter Ozolins (Cat2 Ithaca, NY dnf 163 Broadway Bicycle School
DNF Danny Timmerman (Cat1 Clay, NY dnf 170 Richard Sachs
DNF Paul Eisele (Cat2 Andes, NY dnf 157 Upton Bass Racing
DNF James Bent dnf 165 Peterborough Cycling Club
DNF Marc Polsinelli dnf 175 Team Zuck

Men – Cat 3/4 (44 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Michael Grygus (1
– Cat3
Endwell, NY 1:57:46 30 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
2 Kevin Emr (2
– Cat3
Syracuse, NY 1:57:47 34 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
3 Henry Gerson (1
– Cat4
Ithaca, NY 1:57:48 46 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles/Finger Lakes Cycling Club
4 Frederick Harle (2
– Cat4
Jamesville, NY 1:57:49 38
5 Michael Howard (3 – Cat3 Niagara Falls, NY 1:57:50 20 Handlebars Cycle Company/Queen City
Cyclists
6 Matthew Worstell (3
– Cat4
Syracuse, NY 1:57:51 35 Syracuse University
7 Philip Nesbitt (4 – Cat4 Churchville, NY 1:57:52 62 Solo Break Racing/Genesee Valley
Cycling Club
8 Jeremy Gardner (4 – Cat3 Brooktondale, NY 1:57:53 31 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
9 Randall Martin (5 – Cat3 Laurens, NY 1:57:54 70
10 Eric Korolewski (6
– Cat3
Liverpool, NY 1:57:55 66 Team Ommegang – Syracuse Bicycle
11 Theodor Schnaufer (5
– Cat4
Avon, NY 1:58:01 29 Once Again Nut Butter
Racing/Livingston Cycling Club
12 Abraham Stroock (7
– Cat3
Ithaca, NY 1:58:02 32 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles/Finger Lakes Cycling Club
13 Robert Wood (6 – Cat4 Wellsburg, NY 1:58:03 51 Rogue Race Team-NY
14 Nathan Sentz (8
– Cat3
Cooperstown, NY 1:58:04 50
15 Jason Haight (7
– Cat4
Manlius, NY 1:58:05 47
16 Peter Pelychaty (8
– Cat4
Big Flats, NY 1:58:05 33 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
17 Justin DeAmicis (9
– Cat4
New Hartford, NY 1:58:07 68 Dick Sonne’s Racing
18 Luke Thomas (10 – Cat4 Interlaken, NY 1:58:08 52
19 Eric Giehl (11
– Cat4
Webster, NY 1:58:09 21 Quality Care Pharmacies/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
20 Ivan Temnykh State College, PA 1:58:10 36
21 Douglas Carlson (9 – Cat3 Alpine, NY 1:58:11 55 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
22 Aaron Johnson (12 – Cat4 Oswego, NY 1:58:12 26
23 Gregory Gray (10 – Cat3 Rochester, NY 1:58:13 69 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
24 Michael Madden (13 – Cat4 Penfield, NY 1:58:14 18 CNB-County Malt Group Cycling/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
25 Thierry Blanchet (11 – Cat3 Castleton, NY 1:58:15 53 North American Velo
26 Gregory Brett (14 – Cat4 Webster, NY 1:58:16 48
27 James Nicholson (15 – Cat4 Fulton, NY 1:58:17 43
28 Dirk Biemans (12
– Cat3
Albion, NY 1:58:18 73 Intergrow
29 Nate Foster (16 – Cat4 Ithaca, NY 1:58:19 25 Crystal City Cycling
30 Charles Rhoades (13 – Cat3 Binghamton, NY 1:58:20 61 RUUD Racing Team/Tioga Velo Club
31 Gerald Dunn (17 – Cat4 Penfield, NY 1:58:21 40 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
32 Yohsuke Takakura (18 – Cat4 Albany, NY 1:58:22 59 Dr. Naylor’s Racing
33 Bruce Hayward (19 – Cat4 Victor, NY 1:58:29 76 Park Ave Bike
34 Ray Willard (20 – Cat4 Oneida, NY 1:58:30 64 Team Ommegang – Syracuse Bicycle
35 Volodymyr Spantchak (14 – Cat3 Fairport, NY 1:58:31 63 PITTSFORDPAINTINGCYCLING/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
36 DAVID FROSTCLAPP (21 – Cat4 Ithaca, NY 1:58:32 44 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
37 Steven Smith (15 – Cat3 Cooperstown, NY 1:58:36 28
38 Seth deMarrais (22
– Cat4
Worcester, NY 1:58:42 42 Dr. Naylor’s Racing
39 Michael Mascarenhas (16
– Cat3
Saratoga Springs, NY 1:58:43 27 North American Velo
40 joshua gonsenhauser (23 – Cat4) Rochester, NY 1:59:53 60 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
41 Carl Pfranger (24
– Cat4
Utica, NY 2:00:25 49 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
42 Judson Speer (25
– Cat4
Cobleskill, NY 2:00:47 41 Dr. Naylor’s Racing
43 Jonathan Tenney (17
– Cat3
Ithaca, NY 2:02:32 77 Bouledogue Tout Noir
44 Peter Mintun (26
– Cat4
Solon, OH 2:02:41 39 Cycling Club at Cornell
University/Cornell University
45 David Marsh (27 – Cat4 Farmington, NY 2:02:55 23 Marina Auto Group/RAM/Genesee Valley
Cycling Club
46 Blair Sturm (28 – Cat4 Horseheads, NY 2:04:41 65 Rogue Race Team-NY
47 Matthew DeLisa (29
– Cat4
Ithaca, NY 2:08:11 74 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
48 Jeffrey Thomas (18 – Cat3 Fairport, NY 2:08:39 72 ROG presented by Towners
49 Robert Dietrick (19
– Cat3
Farmington, NY 2:08:53 54 Minerva Design Cycling Team/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
50 Steve Goebel (30 – Cat4 Victor, NY 2:09:11 56 Dorschel / Reed Eye
Associates/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
51 Gregg Griffo (31
– Cat4
Rochester, NY 2:09:24 75 ROG Presented by Towners
52 Steven Gates (32 – Cat4 West Winfield, NY 2:09:38 19 Central New York Cyclist-CNYC/Central
New York Cyclist
53 Scott Smith (33 – Cat4 Rochester, NY 2:19:00 67 Dorschel / Reed Eye
Associates/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Aaron DiNoto (Cat4 Rochester, NY dnf 22 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Brian Thompson (Cat3 Endicott, NY dnf 37
DNF Tyler Sweeting (Cat4 Webster, NY dnf 45 Quality Care Pharmacies/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
DNF Nicholas Chen (Cat3 Ithaca, NY dnf 57 Cycling Club at Cornell
University/Cornell University
DNF Eric Gregoire (Cat3 Phoenix, NY dnf 58 Team SCARR
DNF Owen Wood (Cat4 Rochester, NY dnf 71 Team ROG

Men – Cat 4/5 (22 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Daniel Jardin (1
– Cat4
Mexico, NY 0:58:30 726 MaxPowerCycling.com
2 Michael Corcimiglia Webster, NY 0:58:31 749 CNB-County Malt Group Cycling/Genesee
Valley Cycling Club
3 David Stauffer (2 – Cat4 Ithaca, NY 0:58:32 724 Cycling Club at Cornell
University/Cornell University
4 Daniel Salisbury (3 – Cat4 Ithaca, NY 0:58:33 716 Cycling Club at Cornell
University/Cornell University
5 Scott Somers (1 – Cat5 Oswego, NY 0:58:34 743 MaxPowerCycling.com
6 Michael Meier (4 – Cat4 Binghamton, NY 0:58:42 728 Tioga Velo Club
7 Leo Kolshorn (5
– Cat4
Hawley, PA 0:58:43 741 Skylands Cycling
8 Micah Lerner (6 – Cat4 Los Altos, CA 0:58:49 718 Cycling Club at Cornell
University/Cornell University
9 Keith DelFavero Auburn, NY 0:58:55 742
10 RONALD MATTISON (2 – Cat5 Lima, NY 0:58:56 729 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
11 Rick Bush (3 – Cat5 Oswego, NY 0:58:57 734
12 Brian McFetridge (4
– Cat5
Canandaigua, NY 0:58:58 751
13 Robert Newcomb (5 – Cat5 Ithaca 0:59:17 759 Cornell University
14 Daniel Ohart (7
– Cat4
Waverly, NY 0:59:28 736 Rogue Race Team-NY
15 James Randall (8 – Cat4 Chittenango, NY 1:00:46 715 Team SCARR
16 William Day (6 – Cat5 Ilion, NY 1:00:54 723 Central New York Cyclist
17 Joshuah Tatro (9 – Cat4 Fairport, NY 1:01:45 755 Towpath SBR Sole
18 Benjamin Patton (10 – Cat4 Pottsville, PA 1:02:00 732
19 David Richardson (11 – Cat4 Rochester, NY 1:02:25 744
20 Keith Lyndaker (12
– Cat4
Lowville, NY 1:02:49 733 MaxPowerCycling.com
21 steven french (7 – Cat5) Conesus, NY 1:03:00 730 Livingston Cycling Club
22 Robert Shackelford (13 – Cat4 Rochester, NY 1:03:01 754 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
23 Timothy Carlson (14 – Cat4 Montour Falls, NY 1:03:29 735
24 marc saben Auburn, NY 1:03:33 752
25 James Tiffany (8 – Cat5 Bloomfield, NY 1:03:37 748 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
26 Christopher Spina (15
– Cat4
Manlius, NY 1:03:39 753 Team Ommegang – Syracuse Bicycle/Team SCARR
27 Robert Panek (9
– Cat5
Fairport, NY 1:03:40 727 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
28 Steve VanNostrand (10
– Cat5
Vestal, NY 1:04:11 760 Once Again
29 Robert Nugent (11 – Cat5 Binghamton, NY 1:04:32 761 Ruud Racing / Tioga Velo Club
30 Michael Volo (12
– Cat5
Baldwinsville, NY 1:05:44 725 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
31 Kurt Woodruff Baldwinsville, NY 1:06:10 746 RUUD Racing Team/Tioga Velo Club
32 Joseph Magliocca (13
– Cat5
Oneida, NY 1:06:21 738
33 Anthony Sylor (16
– Cat4
Conesus, NY 1:06:26 737 Once Again Nut Butter
Racing/Livingston Cycling Club
34 James Smith (14 – Cat5 Gilbertsville Pa 1:06:40 762 Cornell University
35 Kelsey Taylor 1:06:45 758
36 David Staley (15 – Cat5 Springfield Center, NY 1:06:47 717
37 matthew Vinetti Watervliet, NY 1:07:09 757
38 Don Whiting Utica, NY 1:07:13 719
39 Todd Relyea (16
– Cat5
La Fayette, NY 1:09:00 720 MaxPowerCycling.com
40 Eric Guba (17
– Cat5
Binghamton, NY 1:09:21 721 Tioga Velo Club
41 Alex Deyhim Ithaca, NY 1:22:29 750
42 Rich rutishauser (17
– Cat4
Whitesboro, NY 1:35:44 756 MVBC
43 Shannon Case (18 – Cat4 Penfield, NY 1:36:12 731 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Thomas Kanyak (Cat4 Swoyersville, PA dnf 722 Upstate Velo
DNF RAMON MELIAN (Cat4 Bronx, NY dnf 739 Century Road Club Assoc
DNF Jeffrey Cole (Cat5 Camillus, NY dnf 745 MaxPowerCycling.com
DNF Nathaniel Molinari (Cat5 Oswego, NY dnf 747
DNF David Grieves (Cat5 Baldwinsville, NY dnf 740 MaxPowerCycling.com
Men – Masters – MR – 35+ (22 Miles)
Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Mariano Garcia (1 – Cat3 Ithaca, NY 0:57:54 852 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles/Finger Lakes Cycling Club
2 Richard Karaz (1
– Cat2
Remsen, NY 0:57:55 866 Central New York Cyclist
3 Armin Heurich (1
– Cat4
Ithaca, NY 0:58:02 860 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles/Finger Lakes Cycling Club
4 John Lynch Ithaca, NY 0:58:10 865
5 Ad Stabel (2
– Cat4
East Meredith, NY 1:00:10 864 Central New York Cyclist
6 Casey Carlstrom (3
– Cat4
Ithaca, NY 1:00:19 886 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
7 Peter Martin (2 – Cat3 New Lisbon, NY 1:00:30 878 Central New York Cyclist-CNYC/Central
New York Cyclist
8 Keith Watkins (3 – Cat3 Hamilton, NY 1:00:35 880 Central New York Cyclist
9 Bryan Blake (4 – Cat4 Fulton, NY 1:00:36 869 MaxPowerCycling.com
10 Gregory Drumm (5
– Cat4
Chittenango, NY 1:00:52 873 Team Ommegang – Syracuse Bicycle/Team SCARR
11 Gregory Low (6 – Cat4 N Syracuse, NY 1:01:03 882 MaxPowerCycling Team
12 Guy Damiano (7
– Cat4
New Hartford, NY 1:01:46 876 MVBC/Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
13 Phil Batten (8 – Cat4 Manlius, NY 1:01:55 855 Team SCARR
14 Mark Williams (9 – Cat4 Clinton, NY 1:01:58 879 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
15 Patrick Kapinus (10
– Cat4
Chenango Forks, NY 1:02:06 884 Ruud Racing / Tioga Velo Club
16 Glenn Allen (11 – Cat4 Gloversville, NY 1:03:06 856
17 Ethan Frost (12 – Cat4 Newark, DE 1:03:49 881 First State Velo Sport
18 Brian Sanders (4 – Cat3 New Hartford, NY 1:04:31 861 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
19 George Hluck (13
– Cat4
Painted Post, NY 1:04:32 871 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
20 Mark Shenstone (14 – Cat4 Trumansburg, NY 1:04:44 868 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
21 Randy Rhoads (15 – Cat4 Horseheads, NY 1:06:27 867 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
22 Doake Brown (1 –
Cat5
Cortland, NY 1:06:30 857
23 John Siliciano 1:06:40 885
24 Dean Furnia (16
– Cat4
Auburn, NY 1:06:49 877 Owasco Velo Club
25 Stuart Joseph (17 – Cat4 Cassville, NY 1:07:46 883 MBVC
26 Tim Riley (18 – Cat4 Whitesboro, NY 1:07:51 863 Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
27 David Lord 1:09:02 887
28 Alex Specker Ithaca, NY 1:09:17 853
29 Chris Williams Ithaca, NY 1:11:08 862 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
30 Marcello Prattico (19
– Cat4
Dewitt, NY 1:12:15 874 MaxPowerCycling.com
31 Philip Thompson (20 – Cat4 Clinton, NY 1:12:38 859 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
32 Kevin Proctor (2 – Cat5 Moravia Ny 1:22:20 870
33 Daniel Vaughn (3 – Cat5 Horseheads, NY 1:30:48 858 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
DNF Howard Schenker (Cat5 Rochester, NY dnf 851 Team ROG/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Michael Capocefalo (Cat5 Auburn, NY dnf 854
DNF Rick Randall (Cat4 Honeoye Falls, NY dnf 875 Solo Break Racing/Genesee Valley Cycling
Club
DNF Daniel Brown (Cat5 Lansing, NY dnf 872

Men – Junior – JR – 10-18 (22 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Jonah MeadVanCort Ithaca 0:58:08 588 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
2 Ben Stewart Ithaca, NY 1:22:00 587
3 Daniel Vaughn Horseheads, NY 1:30:38 586 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling

Women – Cat 1/2/3 (44 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Christine Schryver (1
– Cat1
Rochester, NY 2:08:50 274 Full Moon Vista Bike and
Sport/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
2 Suzanne Lucash (1
– Cat2
Ithaca, NY 2:08:54 272 CycleLifeUSA GF Capital/Century
Road Club Assoc
3 Yvette LaBombard (2
– Cat1
Rochester, NY 2:09:58 277 Full Moon Vista Bike and
Sport/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
4 Daniela Floss (1 – Cat3 Ithaca, NY 2:10:08 271 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
5 Ruth Sherman (2 – Cat2 Spencer, NY 2:10:13 276 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
6 Anna McLoon Medford, MA 2:10:18 273 Missing Links Coaching & Training
Systems
7 Julie Marceau Toronto, NY 2:12:06 282 Road Racing Cycling
8 Vanessa McCaffery (3
– Cat2
Newfield, NY 2:12:07 270 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
9 Anne August (2 – Cat3 Pittsford, NY 2:20:10 280
10 Tamara Lewis (3 – Cat3 Afton, NY 2:25:06 279 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
11 Shana Lydon (4
– Cat3
Rochester, NY 2:25:11 281 Full Moon Vista Bike and
Sport/Genesee Valley Cycling Club
12 Lilynn Graves (5 –
Cat3
Ithaca, NY 2:25:17 278 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
13 Margaret Thompson (6 – Cat3 Clinton, NY 2:25:43 275 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling

Women – Cat 4 (22 Miles)

Place Name City, State Time Bib Team
1 Laine Sefick Rochester, NY 1:06:40 979 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
2 Kelly Welker Penfield, NY 1:11:03 981 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
3 Suzanne Guiod Rochester, NY 1:12:17 976 Once Again Nut Butter
Racing/Livingston Cycling Club
4 Nancy Bailey Jordan, NY 1:12:32 969
5 Jacqueline Kingston Geneseo, NY 1:12:55 978
6 Amanda Rockower Pennsylvania Furnace, PA 1:14:37 968
7 Barbara Padula Clinton, NY 1:14:57 975 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
8 Charlsie Donnelly Van Etten,
NY
1:14:58 984 Mission in Motion Cycling- Tioga Velo
9 Kara FROSTCLAPP 1:15:13 986
10 Ashley Johnson Waverly, NY 1:16:20 972
11 Sara Ture Rush, NY 1:17:13 973 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
12 Christina Botting Oswego, NY 1:18:04 982
13 Taliet Gerretsen Ithaca, NY 1:25:20 985
14 kathleen rutishauser Clifton Park 1:25:43 970 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
15 Mary McDonald Ithaca, NY 1:27:15 977
16 Angela Ott Waverly, NY 1:29:22 983 Mission In Motion Cycling Team/Tioga Velo Club
17 Jennifer Corby Binghamton, NY 1:45:52 971 Mission In Motion Cycling Team/Tioga Velo Club
DNF Cynthia Schnedeker Ithaca, NY dnf 980 Velo Bella
DNF Karen Holm Toppenish Washington dnf 974 Mission In Motion Cycling Team/Tioga Velo Club